Swinburne Student Union

You are::/Swinburne Student Union

About Swinburne Student Union

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far Swinburne Student Union has created 21 blog entries.
2 03, 2017

March 2017 By-election

March 2nd, 2017|News & Events|0 Comments

UPDATE 24th March 2017 – see http://ssu.org.au/march-by-election-outcome-of-nomination/ for the outcome of nominations and ballot details.

UPDATE 25th March 2017 – the original polling dates for Hawthorn were listed as Monday 27th March & Tuesday 28th March. They will now be Tuesday 28th March and Wednesday 29th March. The times for polling remain the same.

Swinburne Student Union is seeking nominations from students for vacant positions on various committees for 2017. Students’ Council and Media Committee positions are eligible to receive honoraria (see the table below).

HOW TO NOMINATE
To nominate, fill in the online form at https://goo.gl/p0qhwg before 5pm on Friday 24th March.

TICKET REGISTRATION
Candidates may choose to organise together under a common banner (a ticket). Tickets are for the purpose of group identification only. If you choose to register a ticket, the candidates on that ticket will have the ticket name printed next to their name on the ballot paper. If you would like to register a ticket, please organise for your registering officer (which must be one of the candidates) to fill out this online form: https://goo.gl/522o5J.

Note that all candidates on a ticket will be required to email the Returning Officer directly at elections@ssu.org.au to confirm that they consent to being on that ticket. It is the responsibility of the registering officer and the candidate to ensure that the ticket registration form and confirmation emails are completed. No candidates will be listed as being on a ticket without a confirmation email.

POSITIONS VACANT

Committee Position Suggested hours per week Eligible honoraria Eligibility requirements
Council Education Public Affairs Officer 15 $4,000
Croydon Campus Chair 15 $4,000 Must be studying primarily at Croydon for the following Teaching Period
Wantirna Campus Chair 15 $4,000 Must be studying primarily at Wantirna for the following Teaching Period
Indigenous Representative 15 $4,000 Must identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander
People of Colour Representative 15 $4,000 Must identify as being of an ethnically and culturally diverse background
General Representative (one (1) position) 5 $1,000
Education Board Department of Foundation & Pathways Representative 5 $0 Must be enrolled as a DFP student
Department of Design, Media & ICT Representative 5 $0 Must be enrolled as a DDMI student
Department of Business & Finance Representative 5 $0 Must be enrolled as a DBF student
Department of Health, Science, Education & Social Services Representative 5 $0 Must be enrolled as a DHSES student
Department of Trades & Engineering Technology Representative 5 $0 Must be enrolled as a DTET student
National Institute of Circus Arts Representative 5 $0 Must be enrolled as a student in NICA
Open Universities Australia Representative 5 $0 Must be enrolled as an Open Universities Australia student
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee SISA Committee Member (two (2) positions) 5 $0 Must be enrolled as an International student
Media Committee (Swine Magazine) Editor (one (1) position) 15 $2,500
Other positions Queer Representative on Welfare Board 5 $0 Must not be a cis-gendered male

Position descriptions:
Council


Education Board

ELECTION DETAILS

Nominations open:                Monday 6th March, 2017, 9:00am
Nominations close:   
            Friday 24th March, 2016, 5:00pm

Polling place:                         Hawthorn SSU Office (UN Level 4), Wantirna (WB)1, Croydon (CF)1
Polling dates:                         28 March & 29 March (Hawthorn), 29 March1 & 30 March (Outer campuses) 1
Polling times:                         9:30am to 12:30pm and 1:30pm to 4:30pm

1 Croydon and Wantirna polling will only be open if there are candidates from those campuses nominated.

2 If a ballot is required for the OUA Representative, an online ballot will be conducted from 27th March 2017 to 28th March 2017.

Students at Croydon or Wantirna and students studying Online can register for a postal ballot by contacting the Returning Officer at elections@ssu.org.au before 5pm on Friday 24th March 2017. The email must include your name, student number and postal address.

29 09, 2016

Final 2017 election nominations

September 29th, 2016|News & Events|0 Comments

Final nominations for 2017 SSU positions have been released. An election will be held for all contested positions next week (commencing 3rd October 2016). The election will be an attendance election (with the exception of the Swinburne Online representative on Education Board). Details of the election can be found here.

Candidate statements are available here.

Contested positions

Committee Position Name Ticket
Students’ Council President Ana Tinc Evolve
Anthony Osborne Amplify
Education Officer Suzanne Walker Evolve
David Brodtmann Amplify
Education Public Affairs Officer Xzavier Kelly Evolve
Audrey-Lee Rizzato Amplify
Health/Disability Representative Amy Gilderdale Evolve
Belinda Rogers Amplify
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Residence Representative Steven Blacker Amplify
Xander Spehar Evolve
General Representative (three (3) positions) Keshini Munaweera
David Brodtmann Amplify
Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Minura Gamage Evolve
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Saravanakumaran
Harry Wall Evolve
Swinburne Online Representative Daylene Peach Evolve
Swinburne Online Representative Siddharth
Hawthorn Campus Committee Hawthorn General Representative (five (5) positions) Harry Wall Evolve
Keshini Munaweera
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Saravanakumaran
Akbar Syed Evolve
Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Joshua Briers Evolve
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee SISA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Keshini Munaweera
Saravanakumaran
Siddharth
Aashima Sondhi Evolve
Adesh Shah Amplify
Ali Mazoori Evolve
Ankita Raut Amplify
Faraz Haider Evolve
Parth Patel Amplify
Reuben Charles Amplify
Krishna Adhikari
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Rishita Amplify
Swinburne University Postgraduate Association (SUPA) Committee SUPA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Saravanakumaran
Anwika Kushalappa Evolve
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Siddharth
Basir Nisar Awan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Sirisha Rajendra Raju Evolve
Other National Union of Students (NUS) Delegate Ana Tinc Evolve
Anthony Osborne Amplify
Asha Hinton
Audrey-Lee Rizzato Amplify
Brendan Spackman-Williams Evolve
Caitlin Bruty Evolve
Christopher Jakobi Evolve
Cody Bradford Evolve
Fergus Clancy Evolve
Jack Pryce Amplify
Kevin Pique Amplify
Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin
Richard Barrie Amplify
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Viktoria Ivanova
Will Joseph
William Broadbent Amplify

All nominations

Committee Position Name Ticket
Students’ Council President Ana Tinc Evolve
Anthony Osborne Amplify
General Secretary Samuel Roberts Evolve
Education Officer Suzanne Walker Evolve
David Brodtmann Amplify
Welfare Officer Alexandria McGilvray Evolve
Education Public Affairs Officer Xzavier Kelly Evolve
Audrey-Lee Rizzato Amplify
Hawthorn Campus Chair Nikki Nievaart Evolve
Postgraduate Representative (President of SUPA) Swathi Shiva Evolve
International Representative (President of SISA) Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin Amplify
TAFE Representative Will Joseph
Indigenous Representative Christopher Jakobi Evolve
Queer Representative Joshua Briers Evolve
Women’s Officer Audrey Nikopoulos Evolve
Health/Disability Representative Amy Gilderdale Evolve
Belinda Rogers Amplify
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Residence Representative Steven Blacker Amplify
Xander Spehar Evolve
People of Colour Representative Chimauche Obi Evolve
Environment & Sustainability Officer Joaquina Miller Cooper Evolve
General Representative (three (3) positions) Keshini Munaweera
David Brodtmann Amplify
Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Minura Gamage Evolve
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Saravanakumaran
Harry Wall Evolve
Faculty of Business & Law Representative Audrey Nikopoulos Evolve
Faculty of Science, Engineering & Technology Representative Meaghan Smith
Faculty of Health, Arts & Design Representative Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Swinburne Online Representative Daylene Peach Evolve
Swinburne Online Representative Siddharth
Mature Age Representative David Brodtmann
Hawthorn Campus Committee Hawthorn General Representative (five (5) positions) Harry Wall Evolve
Keshini Munaweera
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Saravanakumaran
Akbar Syed Evolve
Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Joshua Briers Evolve
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee SISA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Keshini Munaweera
Saravanakumaran
Siddharth
Aashima Sondhi Evolve
Adesh Shah Amplify
Ali Mazoori Evolve
Ankita Raut Amplify
Faraz Haider Evolve
Parth Patel Amplify
Reuben Charles Amplify
Krishna Adhikari
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Rishita Amplify
Swinburne University Postgraduate Association (SUPA) Committee SUPA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Saravanakumaran
Anwika Kushalappa Evolve
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Siddharth
Basir Nisar Awan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Sirisha Rajendra Raju Evolve
Media Committee (Swine Magazine) Editors (4) Ryan Carolin Evolve
Scott Renton Evolve
 Other  National Union of Students (NUS) Delegate Ana Tinc Evolve
Anthony Osborne Amplify
Asha Hinton
Audrey-Lee Rizzato Amplify
Brendan Spackman-Williams Evolve
Caitlin Bruty Evolve
Christopher Jakobi Evolve
Cody Bradford Evolve
Fergus Clancy Evolve
Jack Pryce Amplify
Kevin Pique Amplify
Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin
Richard Barrie Amplify
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Viktoria Ivanova
Will Joseph
William Broadbent Amplify
20 09, 2016

Provisional nominations for 2017 SSU positions

September 20th, 2016|News & Events|0 Comments

Nominations for 2017 SSU positions have now closed. Provisional nominations received are listed below (in ballot order). An election for contested positions will be held in the week commencing 3rd October 2016.

Committee Position Name
Students’ Council President Ana Tinc
Anthony Osborne
General Secretary Samuel Roberts
Education Officer David Brodtmann
Suzanne Walker
David Brodtmann
Welfare Officer Alexandria McGilvray
Amy Gilderdale
Education Public Affairs Officer Xzavier Kelly
David Brodtmann
Audrey-Lee Rizzato
Hawthorn Campus Chair Nikki Nievaart
Croydon Campus Chair No nominations received
Wantirna Campus Chair No nominations received
Postgraduate Representative (President of SUPA) Anwika Kushalappa
Swathi Shiva
International Representative (President of SISA) Krishna Adhikari
Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin
TAFE Representative Peter Connelly
Will Joseph
Indigenous Representative Christopher Jakobi
Queer Representative Joshua Briers
Women’s Officer Audrey Nikopoulos
Health/Disability Representative Amy Gilderdale
Belinda Rogers
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Residence Representative Steven Blacker
Xander Spehar
People of Colour Representative Akshay Mehta
Chimauche Obi
Environment & Sustainability Officer Joaquina Miller Cooper
General Representative (three (3) positions) Keshini Munaweera
David Brodtmann
Joseph Cullinan
Minura Gamage
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Saravanakumaran
Harry Wall
Education Board Faculty of Business & Law Representative Akshay Mehta
Audrey Nikopoulos
Andrew Sgarlata
Faculty of Science, Engineering & Technology Representative Fergus Clancy
Meaghan Smith
Sachin Kumar
Faculty of Health, Arts & Design Representative David Brodtmann
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Department of Foundation & Pathways Representative No nominations received
Department of Design, Media & ICT Representative No nominations received
Department of Business & Finance Representative No nominations received
Department of Health, Science, Education & Social Services Representative No nominations received
Department of Trades & Engineering Technology Representative No nominations received
National Institute of Circus Arts Representative No nominations received
Swinburne Online Representative Akshay Mehta
Daylene Peach
Siddharth
Open Universities Australia Representative No nominations received
Mature Age Representative David Brodtmann
Hawthorn Campus Committee Hawthorn General Representative (five (5) positions) Samuel Roberts
Andrew Sgarlata
Harry Wall
Keshini Munaweera
Samuel Roberts
Saravanakumaran
Akbar Syed
Joseph Cullinan
Joshua Briers
Croydon Campus Committee Croydon General Representative (five (5) positions) No nominations received
Wantirna Campus Committee Wantirna General Representative (five (5) positions) No nominations received
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee SISA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Keshini Munaweera
Saravanakumaran
Siddharth
Aashima Sondhi
Adesh Shah
Ali Mazoori
Ankita Raut
Faraz Haider
Parth Patel
Reuben Charles
Rishita
Swinburne University Postgraduate Association (SUPA) Committee SUPA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Saravanakumaran
Siddharth
Basir Nisar Awan
Bharath Venkat Rajan
Praveen Kumar Rajendran
Sirisha Rajendra Raju
Media Committee (Swine Magazine) Editors (4) Grace Griffith
Joshua Coates
Ryan Carolin
Sachin Kumar
Scott Renton
Wendy Le
Other positions NUS Conference Delegates (seven (7) positions) Adrian Grossi
Ana Tinc
Anthony Osborne
Asha Hinton
Audrey-Lee Rizzato
Brendan Spackman-Williams
Caitlin Bruty
Christopher Jakobi
Cody Bradford
Fergus Clancy
Grant van Cuylenburg
Jack Pryce
Kevin Pique
Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin
Richard Barrie
Samuel Roberts
Viktoria Ivanova
Will Joseph
William Broadbent