News & Events

You are::/News & Events
9 12, 2016

2017 Media Committee Expression of Interest

December 9th, 2016|News & Events|0 Comments

Are you a writer/editor who can deliver consistent print/web articles and social media content, and who is passionate about working with others to produce writing that is in the interest of students? Swinburne Student Union’s SWINE Magazine is looking to fill two vacancies on its media committee. Committee members will be required to produce content for the SWINE, its website and its Facebook page. They will also encourage students to submit articles, and will edit approved articles to a publishable standard. One successful applicant must be proficient in In Design or a similar program. Committee members are elected or appointed students who work 10-15 hours per week, they are eligible for $2,500 honoraria annually.

Click here to view full Expression of Interest Information

17 10, 2016

Provisionally Elected Positions

October 17th, 2016|News & Events|0 Comments

Committee Position Name Ticket
Students’ Council President Ana Tinc Evolve
General Secretary Samuel Roberts Evolve
Education Officer Suzanne Walker Evolve
Welfare Officer Alexandria McGilvray Evolve
Education Public Affairs Officer Xzavier Kelly Evolve
Hawthorn Campus Chair Nikki Nievaart Evolve
Postgraduate Representative (President of SUPA) Swathi Shiva Evolve
International Representative (President of SISA) Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin Amplify
TAFE Representative Will Joseph
Indigenous Representative Christopher Jakobi Evolve
Queer Representative Joshua Briers Evolve
Women’s Officer Audrey Nikopoulos Evolve
Health/Disability Representative Amy Gilderdale Evolve
Residence Representative Xander Spehar Evolve
People of Colour Representative Chimauche Obi Evolve
Environment & Sustainability Officer Joaquina Miller Cooper Evolve
General Representative (three (3) positions) Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Minura Gamage Evolve
Harry Wall Evolve
Education Board Faculty of Business & Law Representative Audrey Nikopoulos Evolve
Faculty of Science, Engineering & Technology Representative Meaghan Smith
Faculty of Health, Arts & Design Representative Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Swinburne Online Representative Daylene Peach Evolve
Mature Age Representative David Brodtmann
Hawthorn Campus Committee Hawthorn General Representative (five (5) positions) Harry Wall Evolve
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Akbar Syed Evolve
Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Joshua Briers Evolve
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee SISA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Krisha Adhikari Evolve
Ali Mazoori Evolve
Faraz Haider Evolve
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Swinburne University Postgraduate Associated (SUPA) Committee SUPA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Anwika Kushalappa Evolve
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Basir Nisar Awan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Sirisha Rajendra Raju Evolve
Media Committee (Swine Magazine) Editors (4) Ryan Carolin Evolve
Scott Renton Evolve
Other National Union of Students (NUS) Delegate Ana Tinc Evolve
Caitlin Bruty Evolve
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Cody Bradford Evolve
Anthony Osborne Amplify
Fergus Clancy Evolve
Christopher Jakobi Evolve
29 09, 2016

Final 2017 election nominations

September 29th, 2016|News & Events|0 Comments

Final nominations for 2017 SSU positions have been released. An election will be held for all contested positions next week (commencing 3rd October 2016). The election will be an attendance election (with the exception of the Swinburne Online representative on Education Board). Details of the election can be found here.

Candidate statements are available here.

Contested positions

Committee Position Name Ticket
Students’ Council President Ana Tinc Evolve
Anthony Osborne Amplify
Education Officer Suzanne Walker Evolve
David Brodtmann Amplify
Education Public Affairs Officer Xzavier Kelly Evolve
Audrey-Lee Rizzato Amplify
Health/Disability Representative Amy Gilderdale Evolve
Belinda Rogers Amplify
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Residence Representative Steven Blacker Amplify
Xander Spehar Evolve
General Representative (three (3) positions) Keshini Munaweera
David Brodtmann Amplify
Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Minura Gamage Evolve
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Saravanakumaran
Harry Wall Evolve
Swinburne Online Representative Daylene Peach Evolve
Swinburne Online Representative Siddharth
Hawthorn Campus Committee Hawthorn General Representative (five (5) positions) Harry Wall Evolve
Keshini Munaweera
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Saravanakumaran
Akbar Syed Evolve
Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Joshua Briers Evolve
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee SISA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Keshini Munaweera
Saravanakumaran
Siddharth
Aashima Sondhi Evolve
Adesh Shah Amplify
Ali Mazoori Evolve
Ankita Raut Amplify
Faraz Haider Evolve
Parth Patel Amplify
Reuben Charles Amplify
Krishna Adhikari
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Rishita Amplify
Swinburne University Postgraduate Association (SUPA) Committee SUPA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Saravanakumaran
Anwika Kushalappa Evolve
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Siddharth
Basir Nisar Awan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Sirisha Rajendra Raju Evolve
Other National Union of Students (NUS) Delegate Ana Tinc Evolve
Anthony Osborne Amplify
Asha Hinton
Audrey-Lee Rizzato Amplify
Brendan Spackman-Williams Evolve
Caitlin Bruty Evolve
Christopher Jakobi Evolve
Cody Bradford Evolve
Fergus Clancy Evolve
Jack Pryce Amplify
Kevin Pique Amplify
Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin
Richard Barrie Amplify
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Viktoria Ivanova
Will Joseph
William Broadbent Amplify

All nominations

Committee Position Name Ticket
Students’ Council President Ana Tinc Evolve
Anthony Osborne Amplify
General Secretary Samuel Roberts Evolve
Education Officer Suzanne Walker Evolve
David Brodtmann Amplify
Welfare Officer Alexandria McGilvray Evolve
Education Public Affairs Officer Xzavier Kelly Evolve
Audrey-Lee Rizzato Amplify
Hawthorn Campus Chair Nikki Nievaart Evolve
Postgraduate Representative (President of SUPA) Swathi Shiva Evolve
International Representative (President of SISA) Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin Amplify
TAFE Representative Will Joseph
Indigenous Representative Christopher Jakobi Evolve
Queer Representative Joshua Briers Evolve
Women’s Officer Audrey Nikopoulos Evolve
Health/Disability Representative Amy Gilderdale Evolve
Belinda Rogers Amplify
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Residence Representative Steven Blacker Amplify
Xander Spehar Evolve
People of Colour Representative Chimauche Obi Evolve
Environment & Sustainability Officer Joaquina Miller Cooper Evolve
General Representative (three (3) positions) Keshini Munaweera
David Brodtmann Amplify
Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Minura Gamage Evolve
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Saravanakumaran
Harry Wall Evolve
Faculty of Business & Law Representative Audrey Nikopoulos Evolve
Faculty of Science, Engineering & Technology Representative Meaghan Smith
Faculty of Health, Arts & Design Representative Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Swinburne Online Representative Daylene Peach Evolve
Swinburne Online Representative Siddharth
Mature Age Representative David Brodtmann
Hawthorn Campus Committee Hawthorn General Representative (five (5) positions) Harry Wall Evolve
Keshini Munaweera
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Saravanakumaran
Akbar Syed Evolve
Joseph Cullinan Evolve
Joshua Briers Evolve
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee SISA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Keshini Munaweera
Saravanakumaran
Siddharth
Aashima Sondhi Evolve
Adesh Shah Amplify
Ali Mazoori Evolve
Ankita Raut Amplify
Faraz Haider Evolve
Parth Patel Amplify
Reuben Charles Amplify
Krishna Adhikari
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Rishita Amplify
Swinburne University Postgraduate Association (SUPA) Committee SUPA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Saravanakumaran
Anwika Kushalappa Evolve
Bharath Venkat Rajan Evolve
Siddharth
Basir Nisar Awan Evolve
Praveen Kumar Rajendran Evolve
Sirisha Rajendra Raju Evolve
Media Committee (Swine Magazine) Editors (4) Ryan Carolin Evolve
Scott Renton Evolve
 Other  National Union of Students (NUS) Delegate Ana Tinc Evolve
Anthony Osborne Amplify
Asha Hinton
Audrey-Lee Rizzato Amplify
Brendan Spackman-Williams Evolve
Caitlin Bruty Evolve
Christopher Jakobi Evolve
Cody Bradford Evolve
Fergus Clancy Evolve
Jack Pryce Amplify
Kevin Pique Amplify
Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin
Richard Barrie Amplify
Samuel Roberts Evolve
Viktoria Ivanova
Will Joseph
William Broadbent Amplify