This is the final declaration of elections: http://ssu.org.au/wp/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/SSU-2017-report-1.pdf

 

Samuel Roberts – President

Fergus Clancy – General Secretary

Farhan Islam- Activities Representative

Param Mahal – Education Officer

Ayesh Wijayasiri- Environment Representative

Aashima Sondhi – Health and Disability Representative

James Atkins – Small and Regional Representative

Aura-Elle Marais – Welfare Officer

Shruthi Menon – Women’s Officer

Usman Javed – Hawthorn Campus Chair

Jasminder Singh – International Representative

Maaz Shareef – Postgraduate Representative

 

General Representatives
Muhammad Taha

Sithara Shanubough

Starr Guzman

 

Media Committee

Rachel Cheng

Sarah Sordelli

Abbey Thorpe

Starr Guzmann

 

Swinburne University Postgraduate Association Committee

Amal Puthalath

Muhammad Salman Khan

Suraksha Sambhaji Jadhav

Yash Dhruva

Hafiz Muhammad Hussain

 

NUS Delegates

Steven Blacker

James Atkins

Nikki Nievaart

Siddharth Pramod Pansare

Shruthi Menon

Fergus Clancy

Samuel Roberts

 

Elected unopposed after other candidates withdrew or failed to meet requirements

 

Hawthorn Campus Committee

Hamza Firasat

Jasjit Singh

Kainat Ghafari

Shirazi Arsh

Mulki Ali Keynaan

 

Swinburne International Students Association Committee

Tanishq Bhasin

Md Suddam Hossain

Amrita Karel

Tushar Bassi

Jaspreet Singh

 

The following candidates were declared elected unopposed initially after the close of nominations:

 

Jane – Queer Representative

Tarek El Maghrabi – Students Of Colour Representative

Paris Konstadinu – Education Board Faculty of Health, Art & Design Representative

Qasim Rehan – Education Board Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology Representative

Kubra Sener – TAFE/PAVE Representative

 

Stephen Luntz
Returning Officer

Above Quota Elections

Primary Numbers
President

Andy Tran 66

Nikki Nievaart 485

Samuel Roberts 631

 

Gen Sec

Steven Blacker 506

Fergus Clancy 656

 

Activities Representative

William Broadbent 493

Farhan Islam 659

 

Education Officer

Xzavier Kelly 487

Param Mahal 655

 

Environment Representative

Ayesh Wijayasiri 717

Emma White-Reese 471

 

Health and Disability Rep

Aashima Sondhi 666

Amy Gilderdale 474

 

Small and Regional Representative

James Atkins 584

Meg Walker 310

 

Welfare Officer

Brenna Dempsey 478

Aura-Elle Marais 640

 

Women’s Officer

Malissa Lemin 255

Ruby Anderson-Joyce 77

Shruthi Menon 523

 

Hawthorn Campus Coordinator

Usman Javed 689

Jacob Buckley Lennox 469

 

International Representative

Faraz Haider 80

Abdul Rehman Khan 87

Jasminder Singh 437

 

Postgraduate Representative
Thermina Ann Akram 58
Maaz Shareef 269

Pubudu Lankadevea 60

 

General Reps on Council, Primaries

Siddharth Pramod Pansare 240
Sithara Shanubough 293
Mostafa Zahir 160
Starr Guzman 246
Muhammad Taha 234

 

Media Committee (Swine Editors)

Will Joseph 55
Alekszander Vijicic 58
Starr Guzman 90
Rachel Cheng 198
Handrik Oosthuizen 102
Faraz Haider 57
Hamza 40
Abbey Thorpe 180
Steven Blacker 64
Sarah Sordelli 193

 

SUPA Primaries
Muhammad Khan 70

Amal Puthalath 72

Mohammad Dewan 12

Muhammad Hamed 45

Yash Dhruva 58

Suraksha Jadhv 64

Hafiz Muhammad Hussain 49