Candidate Statements

Position Name Ticket
Activities Representative William Broadbent Student Voice
Activities Representative Farhan Islam Together
Education Board Faculty of Health, Art & Design Representative Paris Konstadinu Together elected unopposed
Education Board Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology Representative Qasim Rehan Together elected unopposed
Education Officer Xzavier Kelly Student Voice
Education Officer Param Mahal Together
Environment Representative Ayesh Wijayasiri Together
Environment Representative Emma White-Reese Student Voice
General Representative of Students’ Council (3 positions to elect) SIDDHARTH PRAMOD PANSARE Student Voice
General Representative of Students’ Council (3 positions to elect) Sithara Shanubough Together
General Representative of Students’ Council (3 positions to elect) mostafa zahir Together
General Representative of Students’ Council (3 positions to elect) Starr Guzman Student Voice
General Representative of Students’ Council (3 positions to elect) Muhammad Taha Together
General Secretary Steven Blacker Student Voice
General Secretary Fergus Clancy Together
Hawthorn Campus Chair Usman Javed Together
Hawthorn Campus Chair Jacob Buckley Lennox Student Voice
Hawthorn Campus Committee (5 positions to elect) Andy Tran
Hawthorn Campus Committee (5 positions to elect) Hamza Firasat Together
Hawthorn Campus Committee (5 positions to elect) Jasjit Singh Together
Hawthorn Campus Committee (5 positions to elect) Kainat Ghafari Together
Hawthorn Campus Committee (5 positions to elect) Shirazi Arsh Together
Hawthorn Campus Committee (5 positions to elect) Mulki Ali Keynaan Together
Health/Disability Representative Aashima Sondhi Together
Health/Disability Representative Amy gilderdale Student Voice
InternationalRepresentative (President of SISA) Faraz Haider Student Voice
InternationalRepresentative (President of SISA) Jasminder Singh Together
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Will Joseph
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Alekszander Vujicic Together
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Starr Guzman Student Voice
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Rachel Cheng Together
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Hendrik Oosthuizen Together
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Faraz Haider Student Voice
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Hamza
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Abbey Thorpe Student Voice
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Steven Blacker Student Voice
Media Committee (Swine Magazine Editors) (4 to elect) Sarah Sordelli Together
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) SIDDHARTH PRAMOD PANSARE Student Voice
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) William Broadbent Student Voice
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) James Atkins Together
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Samuel Roberts Together
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Nikki Nievaart Student Voice
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Param Mahal Together
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Fergus Clancy Together
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Alex McGilvray Student Voice
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Ana Tinc Student Voice
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Shruthi Menon Together
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Will Joseph
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Jasminder Singh Together
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Brinnah Kavanagh Yes to Marriage Equality
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Meghan Walker Student Voice
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Xzavier Kelly Student Voice
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Sithara Shanubough Together
National Union of Students National Conference Delegate (7 to elect) Steven Blacker Student Voice
Postgraduate Representative (President of SUPA) Thermina Ann Akram Student Voice
Postgraduate Representative (President of SUPA) Maaz Shareef Together
Postgraduate Representative (President of SUPA) Pubudu Lankadeva Student Voice
President Andy Tran
President Nikki Nievaart Student Voice
President Samuel Roberts Together
Queer Representative Jane Student Voice elected unopposed
Small and Regional Representative James Atkins Together
Small and Regional Representative Meghan Walker Student Voice
Students of Colour Representative Tarek ElMaghrabi Student Voice elected unopposed
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Tanishq Bhasin Together
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Md Suddam Hossain Together
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Amrita Kharel Together
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Tushar Bassi Student Voice
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Param Mahal Together
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Jaspreet Singh Together
Swinburne University Postgradute Association (SUPA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Muhammad salman khan Together
Swinburne University Postgradute Association (SUPA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Amal Puthalath Student Voice
Swinburne University Postgradute Association (SUPA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Mohammad Abdur Rob DEWAN
Swinburne University Postgradute Association (SUPA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Muhammad Sohaib Hamed Together
Swinburne University Postgradute Association (SUPA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Yash Hemant Dhruva Together
Swinburne University Postgradute Association (SUPA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Suraksha Sambhaji Jadhav Together
Swinburne University Postgradute Association (SUPA) Committee (5 positions to elect) Hafiz Muhammad Hussain Together
TAFE/PAVE Representative Kubra Sener Student Voice elected unopposed
Welfare Officer Brenna Dempsey Student Voice
Welfare Officer Aura-Elle Marais Together
Women’s Officer Malissa Lemin Student Voice
Women’s Officer Ruby Anderson-Joyce
Women’s Officer Shruthi Menon Together