Nominations for 2017 SSU positions have now closed. Provisional nominations received are listed below (in ballot order). An election for contested positions will be held in the week commencing 3rd October 2016.

Committee Position Name
Students’ Council President Ana Tinc
Anthony Osborne
General Secretary Samuel Roberts
Education Officer David Brodtmann
Suzanne Walker
David Brodtmann
Welfare Officer Alexandria McGilvray
Amy Gilderdale
Education Public Affairs Officer Xzavier Kelly
David Brodtmann
Audrey-Lee Rizzato
Hawthorn Campus Chair Nikki Nievaart
Croydon Campus Chair No nominations received
Wantirna Campus Chair No nominations received
Postgraduate Representative (President of SUPA) Anwika Kushalappa
Swathi Shiva
International Representative (President of SISA) Krishna Adhikari
Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin
TAFE Representative Peter Connelly
Will Joseph
Indigenous Representative Christopher Jakobi
Queer Representative Joshua Briers
Women’s Officer Audrey Nikopoulos
Health/Disability Representative Amy Gilderdale
Belinda Rogers
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Residence Representative Steven Blacker
Xander Spehar
People of Colour Representative Akshay Mehta
Chimauche Obi
Environment & Sustainability Officer Joaquina Miller Cooper
General Representative (three (3) positions) Keshini Munaweera
David Brodtmann
Joseph Cullinan
Minura Gamage
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Saravanakumaran
Harry Wall
Education Board Faculty of Business & Law Representative Akshay Mehta
Audrey Nikopoulos
Andrew Sgarlata
Faculty of Science, Engineering & Technology Representative Fergus Clancy
Meaghan Smith
Sachin Kumar
Faculty of Health, Arts & Design Representative David Brodtmann
Patrick MacDonagh-Gonda
Department of Foundation & Pathways Representative No nominations received
Department of Design, Media & ICT Representative No nominations received
Department of Business & Finance Representative No nominations received
Department of Health, Science, Education & Social Services Representative No nominations received
Department of Trades & Engineering Technology Representative No nominations received
National Institute of Circus Arts Representative No nominations received
Swinburne Online Representative Akshay Mehta
Daylene Peach
Siddharth
Open Universities Australia Representative No nominations received
Mature Age Representative David Brodtmann
Hawthorn Campus Committee Hawthorn General Representative (five (5) positions) Samuel Roberts
Andrew Sgarlata
Harry Wall
Keshini Munaweera
Samuel Roberts
Saravanakumaran
Akbar Syed
Joseph Cullinan
Joshua Briers
Croydon Campus Committee Croydon General Representative (five (5) positions) No nominations received
Wantirna Campus Committee Wantirna General Representative (five (5) positions) No nominations received
Swinburne International Students Association (SISA) Committee SISA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Keshini Munaweera
Saravanakumaran
Siddharth
Aashima Sondhi
Adesh Shah
Ali Mazoori
Ankita Raut
Faraz Haider
Parth Patel
Reuben Charles
Rishita
Swinburne University Postgraduate Association (SUPA) Committee SUPA Committee Member (five (5) positions) Saravanakumaran
Siddharth
Basir Nisar Awan
Bharath Venkat Rajan
Praveen Kumar Rajendran
Sirisha Rajendra Raju
Media Committee (Swine Magazine) Editors (4) Grace Griffith
Joshua Coates
Ryan Carolin
Sachin Kumar
Scott Renton
Wendy Le
Other positions NUS Conference Delegates (seven (7) positions) Adrian Grossi
Ana Tinc
Anthony Osborne
Asha Hinton
Audrey-Lee Rizzato
Brendan Spackman-Williams
Caitlin Bruty
Christopher Jakobi
Cody Bradford
Fergus Clancy
Grant van Cuylenburg
Jack Pryce
Kevin Pique
Qazi Syed Zaheeruddin
Richard Barrie
Samuel Roberts
Viktoria Ivanova
Will Joseph
William Broadbent